BIN (2007): Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "20070319 .bin format was created on 19th March 2007 by Ryu Ga Gotoku Studio for the first PS3 game in the series - Ryu ga Gotoku: Kenzan! and the date 2007.03.19 is used in header to differentiate these .bin files from others. This file is used for storing parameters and strings in pre-Dragon Engine games . Category:File Formats") |
mNo edit summary |
||
(17 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
20070319 .bin format was created on 19th March 2007 by [[Ryu Ga Gotoku Studio]] for the first PS3 game in the series - [[Ryu | 20070319 .bin format was created on 19th March 2007 by [[Ryu Ga Gotoku Studio]] for the first PS3 game in the series - [[Ryu Ga Gotoku: Kenzan!]] and the date 2007.03.19 is used in header to differentiate these .bin files from others. | ||
This file is used for storing parameters and strings in pre-[[Dragon Engine]] games . | =Overview= | ||
This file is used for storing parameters and strings in pre-[[Dragon Engine]] games. | |||
Can be exported into .json, edited and imported back with [https://github.com/SlowpokeVG/Yakuza-2007.03.19-bin-file-exporter-importer this tool]. | |||
== Technical Information == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+Offset Table | |||
!Offset | |||
!Type | |||
!Description | |||
|- | |||
|0x00 | |||
|4 bytes | |||
|Magic (0x20, 0x07, 0x03, 0x19) | |||
|- | |||
|0x04 | |||
|int32 | |||
|Amount of parameters for every entry | |||
|- | |||
|0x08 | |||
|int32 | |||
|Amount of entries in the file | |||
|- | |||
|0x10 | |||
|<small>Parameter chunk</small> | |||
|Start of Parameter chunk ''(size = parameter count (n) * 0x40)'' | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="3" |For every parameter declaration in Parameter chunk | |||
|- | |||
|0x00 | |||
|String | |||
|Name of the parameter | |||
|- | |||
|0x30 | |||
|int32 | |||
|Parameter type ''(see the list for reference)'' | |||
|- | |||
|0x34 | |||
|int32 | |||
|Amount of strings or other entries in the parameter if it fits the type | |||
|- | |||
|0x38 | |||
|int32 | |||
|Size in bytes this parameter chunk uses up | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="3" |After Parameter declaration chunk | |||
|- | |||
|0x10 + n*0x40 | |||
|<small>Values chunk</small> | |||
|For every parameter, in same order as declaration, lists every value for every entry, | |||
according to the type formatting (see below) | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+Types of values | |||
!Byte | |||
!Name | |||
!Description | |||
|- | |||
|'''0x00''' | |||
|'''String''' | |||
|Strings, separated with 0x00 | |||
|- | |||
|'''0x01''' | |||
|'''String_tbl''' | |||
|Strings, separated with 0x00 with the table after last 0x00 - row of | |||
bytes (same amount as entries) that sets IDs of lines that appear in | |||
each entry | |||
|- | |||
|'''0x02''' | |||
|'''String_idx''' | |||
|Strings, 2 bytes for ID it's used from, then the value and 0x00 | |||
|- | |||
|'''0x03''' | |||
|'''Value''' | |||
|Integers as text like ''''String'''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''0x04''' | |||
|'''Value_tbl''' | |||
|Integers as text. Same as ''''String_tbl'''' - table after 0x00 | |||
|- | |||
|'''0x05''' | |||
|'''Value_idx''' | |||
|Integers as text. Same as ''''String_idx'''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''0x06''' | |||
|'''Special_scenariocategory''' | |||
|4 byte hex values, not separated, 0xFFFFFFFF is "empty" | |||
|- | |||
|'''0x07''' | |||
|'''Special_scenariostatus''' | |||
('''Special_scenariocompare''') | |||
|4 Byte hex values, separated by 0xFFFFFFFF | |||
|- | |||
|'''0x08''' | |||
|'''Stageid''' | |||
|Strings, separated with 0x00 | |||
|- | |||
|'''0x09''' | |||
|'''Special_scenariocompare''' | |||
|4 byte hex values, not separated, 0xFFFFFFFF is "empty" | |||
|- | |||
|'''0x0A''' | |||
|'''Special_value''' | |||
|4 byte int values, go one after another | |||
|- | |||
|'''0x0B''' | |||
|'''Itemid''' | |||
|4 byte int values, go one after another | |||
|- | |||
|'''0x0C''' | |||
|'''Comment''' | |||
|Never encountered in game files, so not implemented | |||
|- | |||
|'''0x0D''' | |||
|'''BGM_ID''' | |||
|4 byte values, not separated, 0xFFFFFFFF is "empty" | |||
|- | |||
|'''0x0E''' | |||
|'''Unknown''' | |||
|Never encountered in game files, so not implemented | |||
|- | |||
|'''0x0F''' | |||
|'''USE_COUNTER''' | |||
|4 byte int values, go one after another | |||
|- | |||
|'''0x10''' | |||
|'''ENTITY_UID''' | |||
|4 byte values, not separated, 0xFFFFFFFF is "empty" | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:File Formats]] | [[Category:File Formats]] |
Latest revision as of 18:17, 29 December 2022
20070319 .bin format was created on 19th March 2007 by Ryu Ga Gotoku Studio for the first PS3 game in the series - Ryu Ga Gotoku: Kenzan! and the date 2007.03.19 is used in header to differentiate these .bin files from others.
Overview
This file is used for storing parameters and strings in pre-Dragon Engine games.
Can be exported into .json, edited and imported back with this tool.
Technical Information
Offset | Type | Description |
---|---|---|
0x00 | 4 bytes | Magic (0x20, 0x07, 0x03, 0x19) |
0x04 | int32 | Amount of parameters for every entry |
0x08 | int32 | Amount of entries in the file |
0x10 | Parameter chunk | Start of Parameter chunk (size = parameter count (n) * 0x40) |
For every parameter declaration in Parameter chunk | ||
0x00 | String | Name of the parameter |
0x30 | int32 | Parameter type (see the list for reference) |
0x34 | int32 | Amount of strings or other entries in the parameter if it fits the type |
0x38 | int32 | Size in bytes this parameter chunk uses up |
After Parameter declaration chunk | ||
0x10 + n*0x40 | Values chunk | For every parameter, in same order as declaration, lists every value for every entry,
according to the type formatting (see below) |
Byte | Name | Description |
---|---|---|
0x00 | String | Strings, separated with 0x00 |
0x01 | String_tbl | Strings, separated with 0x00 with the table after last 0x00 - row of
bytes (same amount as entries) that sets IDs of lines that appear in each entry |
0x02 | String_idx | Strings, 2 bytes for ID it's used from, then the value and 0x00 |
0x03 | Value | Integers as text like 'String' |
0x04 | Value_tbl | Integers as text. Same as 'String_tbl' - table after 0x00 |
0x05 | Value_idx | Integers as text. Same as 'String_idx' |
0x06 | Special_scenariocategory | 4 byte hex values, not separated, 0xFFFFFFFF is "empty" |
0x07 | Special_scenariostatus
(Special_scenariocompare) |
4 Byte hex values, separated by 0xFFFFFFFF |
0x08 | Stageid | Strings, separated with 0x00 |
0x09 | Special_scenariocompare | 4 byte hex values, not separated, 0xFFFFFFFF is "empty" |
0x0A | Special_value | 4 byte int values, go one after another |
0x0B | Itemid | 4 byte int values, go one after another |
0x0C | Comment | Never encountered in game files, so not implemented |
0x0D | BGM_ID | 4 byte values, not separated, 0xFFFFFFFF is "empty" |
0x0E | Unknown | Never encountered in game files, so not implemented |
0x0F | USE_COUNTER | 4 byte int values, go one after another |
0x10 | ENTITY_UID | 4 byte values, not separated, 0xFFFFFFFF is "empty" |