Common Prefixes & Suffixes: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| hact || Heat Action | | hact || Heat Action | ||
|- | |||
| kara || Karaoke | |||
|- | |- | ||
| mng || Minigame | | mng || Minigame | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 08:39, 29 December 2022
This is a list of common prefixes & suffixes used by Ryu Ga Gotoku Studios, for a variety of file formats and functions. These are used so files can be identified quickly in a huge folder.
Please note the true/intended meaning of abbreviations may not be clear; these are approximations.
General
Abbreviation | Explanation |
---|---|
auth | Cutscene |
adv | 'Adventure' -- models or assets used in the game world |
ci | Cabaret Island, internal name for the cabaret club minigame in Yakuza 0 |
hact | Heat Action |
kara | Karaoke |
mng | Minigame |
Models / .gmd
Prefix/suffix | Explanation |
---|---|
_[xx] | Numbers with nothing else surrounding them can often be the age of the character, used in flashbacks. (example: c_cw_f_mamiya_18) |
_agura | Sat crosslegged |
_aura | Heat action aura |
_auth | Used specifically for a cutscene or heat action |
_b_ | Bottoms (skirts, pants, etc) |
_bd[xx] | Gunshot wounds |
_bound / _shibari / _rope | Tied up |
_chd | Child model, specific to Dragon Engine |
_ci[xx]_ | Cabaret club outfit/hairstyle |
_dead | Dead (not sleeping) |
_f_ | Head |
_fat | Fat body type for men, usually reserved for enemies |
_h_ | Headwear/hair |
_hand / _arm / _darts | Hand used for the darts minigame |
_juban | Garment worn under a kimono |
_kega | Injured, usually gravely |
_mus | Muscular body type for men, usually reserved for enemies |
_naked | Shirtless for male characters, typically fully nude for women |
_nocloth | No cloth physics, specific to OOE |
_out | Coats, usually worn by hostesses specifically |
_pocket | Adjusted models for hands in pockets |
_sit | Suit tails/skirts adjusted for sitting down |
_sode | Rolled up sleeves |
_t_ | Tops/torso |
_x_ | Typically an outfit combined as one model |
a[xx]_ | Used in a specific cutscene. The number will line up with the entry in that game's "auth" folder. |
c[xx]_ | Used for a specific chapter |
Textures
Stages & Assets
Dragon Engine
Suffix | Explanation |
---|---|
at | Props used in cutscenes and/or are intended to be seen upclose, like a phone screen or a photograph |
bl | Dirt/grime overlay layer |
cc | Concrete |
cl | Cloth |
gd | Dirt, sand, plantlife |
gs | Glass |
lo | Lightmap/shadow stuff |
mt | Metal |
ne | Neon signs |
oj | General use assets & objects |
ot | Greebles (detailing added for visual interest) |
pl | Plastic |
pp | Paper/cardboard |
pt | Botany |
rd | Road surfaces, asphalt, pavement etc |
sb | Billboards & commercial posters |
sn | Stone and masonry |
tl | Tiles and bricks |
tu | Typically textures that are related to crossovers and/or promotions |
wd | Wood |
Characters
Motions / .gmt
Movement
Prefix/suffix | Explanation |
---|---|
ath | Successful strike |
atg | Strike that is parried or otherwise blocked |
nge | Grab/throw |
pvk | Taunt |
sy0 | A synced move, such as a throw, from the attacker's perspective |
sy1 | A synced move, such as a throw, from the target's perspective |
Weapon Types
Abbreviation/code | Explanation |
---|---|
sud | Barefisted (from 'sude') |
wpa | Lightweight 1-handed objects (Traffic cones, pipes and such) |
wpb | Knives (Also broken bottles and Chinese Dao Broadswords in OE) |
wpc | Light 2-handed objects (Beer Crates and such) |
wpd | Baseball bats |
wpe | Swords (Mainly Katanas but also Chinese Dao Broadswords in DE ) |
wpf | Heavy 2-handed object (Bicycles, Motorcycles, signboards, etc) |
wpg | Longswords / Hammers |
wpi | Spears/Poles |
wpj | Shotguns |
wpk | Dual wielded pistols |
wpl | Muskets |
wpm | Knuckle dusters |
wpp | Cannons |
wpt | Tonfa |
wpu | Dual Claws |
wpv | Nunchucks |
wpw | Wild Dance (Pistol and Katana wielded simultaneously, Ishin only) |
wpx | Kali sticks |
wpy | Pistols |
wpz | Chainsaws |